Gonzalez v. Toews
[…] However, during trial, plaintiff introduced evidence indicating that the property was a dwelling. A jury returned a special verdict as follows: "The July 12, 1999 CCP § 1161a(b)(1) execution sale was not in compliance with the mandatory notice requirement of CCP § 701.540."2 From this, the court concluded that judgment should be entered in favor of plaintiff. On defendants' motions for new trial and judgment notwithstanding the verdict, the court acknowledged that it had tried the wrong issue.3 It pointed out that the section 701.540 issue was irrelevant because section 701.560 provides that "Failure to give notice of sale as required by this article does not invalidate the sale." It opined that what should have been tried was whether the execution sale was absolute under section 701.680 or void as sold without a court order for dwellings under section 704.740. But it denied defendants' motions after concluding that plaintiff's evidence established that the Milpitas