Gonzalez v. Toews
[…] Paragraph (1) of subdivision (c) provides that "If the sale was improper because of irregularities in the proceedings, because the property sold was not subject to execution, or for any other reason," the judgment debtor or a successor in interest may bring an action to set aside the sale within 90 days from the sale date "if the purchaser at the sale is the judgment creditor." Paragraph (2) of subdivision (c) states:
Division 2, chapter 4 of the EJL provides for exemptions to enforcement of a money judgment. Chapter 4, article 4 deals with the homestead exemption. Section 704.740 is within article 4. It states: "the interest of a natural person in a dwelling may not be sold under this division to enforce a money judgment except pursuant to a court order for sale obtained under this article and the dwelling exemption shall be determined under this article."