Gonzalez v. Toews
[…] According to the court, The appellate department of the superior court affirmed the resulting judgment for plaintiff.4
(Imperial Bank v. Pim Electric, Inc. (1995) 33 Cal.App.4th 540, 546, 39 Cal.Rptr.2d 432.)
Division 2, chapter 3, article 1 of the EJL provides that "Except as otherwise provided by statute, this chapter governs enforcement of a money judgment by a writ of execution." (§ 699.010.) Chapter 3, article 6 deals with the general authority of the levying officer to sell property after levy. Section 701.680 is within article 6. Subdivision (a) of the statute states: "Except as provided in paragraph (1) of subdivision (c), a sale of property pursuant to this article is absolute and may not be set aside for any reason." Paragraph (1) of subdivision (c) provides that "If the sale was improper because of irregularities in the proceedings, because the property sold was not subject to execution, or for any other reason," the judgment debtor or a successor in interest may bring an action to set aside the sale within