Good Housekeeping Gas Co. v. Kitler, BK-141
[…] Instead, our decision to affirm the deputy's order maintains the integrity of the statutory language until the legislature desires to elucidate its intent through statutory amendment. 3

AFFIRMED.

SMITH and JOANOS, JJ., concur.

1 The Federal offset provision, 42 U.S.C. § 424a provides in relevant part:

(a) If for any month prior to the month in which an individual attains the age of 62--

(1) such individual is entitled to benefits under Section 423 [42 U.S.C. Section 423], and

(2) such individual is entitled for such month to periodic benefits on account of such individual's total or partial disability (whether or not permanent) under--

(A) a workmen's compensation law or plan of the United States or a State, or

(B) any other law or plan of the United States, a State, a political subdivision (as that term is used in section 418(b)(2) of this title), or an instrumentality of two or more States (as that term is used in section 418(k) of this title),

other than benefits payable under Title 38, benefits payable under a program of assistance which is based on need, benefits based on service all, or substantially all, of which was included under an agreement entered into by a State and the Secretary under section 418 of this title, and benefits under a law or plan of the United States based on service all or part of which is employment as defined in section 410 of this title,

the total of his benefits under section 423 of this title for such month and of any benefits under section 402 of this title for such month based on his wages and self-employment income shall be reduced (but not below zero) by...

To continue reading

Request your trial
7 cases
  • Dixon v. Pasadena Yacht & Country Club
    • United States
    • Florida District Court of Appeals
    • April 27, 1999
    ...on receipt of social security disability benefits. It, too, has been narrowly construed and applied.