Good Housekeeping Gas Co. v. Kitler, BK-141
[…] At the claim hearing, claimant contested the E/C's taking the offset. In her ensuing order, the deputy held, inter alia, that, "taking into consideration Sections 440.15(9)(a) [440.15(10)(a) ] and 440.15(3)(b)(4)," there is no authority for offsetting social security disability benefits from wage-loss benefits. Accordingly, the E/C were ordered to pay claimant the amount of the offset taken.
Section 440.15(9)(a) provides:
(a) Weekly compensation benefits payable under this chapter for disability resulting from injuries to an employee who becomes eligible for benefits under 42 U.S.C. s. 423 shall be reduced to an amount whereby the sum of such compensation benefits payable under this chapter and such total benefits otherwise payable for such period to the employee and his dependents, had such employee not been entitled to benefits under this chapter, under 42 U.S.C. ss. 423 and 402, does not exceed 80 percent of the employee's average weekly wage. However, this provision shall not operate to reduce an injured worker's benefits under this chapter to a greater extent than they would have otherwise been reduced under 42 U.S.C. s. 424(a). This reduction of compensation benefits is not applicable to any compensation benefits payable for any week subsequent to the week in which the injured worker reaches the age of 62 years.
[Emphasis supplied.] Thus, by the statute's terms, the offset is keyed to weekly compensation benefits. As claimant argues, wage-loss benefits are paid monthly, based on an average monthly wage. See section 440.15(3)(b)1., Fla.Stat. (1981).