Good v. Zoning Hearing Bd. of Heidelberg
[…] Id. at 17, 855 A.2d at 664 (internal citations and quotations omitted).

Mastrocola, 941 A.2d at 88-89 (footnote omitted).

The purposes of the AWA are: "(1) to insure that animals intended for use . . . as pets are provided humane care and treatment; (2) to assure the humane treatment of animals during transportation in commerce; and (3) to protect the owners of animals from the theft of their animals by preventing the sale or use of animals which have been stolen." See 7 U.S.C. § 2131.

Applicants cite no authority suggesting Congress intended the AWA to bar state and local regulation of animals. Indeed, the statute itself expressly provides for such regulation. See 7 U.S.C. § 2143(a)(8) ("Paragraph (1) shall not prohibit any State (or a political subdivision of such State) from promulgating standards in addition to those standards promulgated . . . under paragraph (1)."). In addition, the AWA states, "[t]he...

To continue reading

Request your trial
9 cases
  • Markwest Liberty Midstream & Res., LLC v. Cecil Twp. Zoning Hearing Bd., 1809 C.D. 2016
    • United States
    • Pennsylvania Commonwealth Court
    • March 23, 2018