Goodman v. Mark
[…] 4. Did the Board err as a matter of law in allowing the Vosses to install a cattle guard at the junction of their property and the private road?

5. Did the Board err as a matter of law in denying the Vosses' motion for an award of costs under W.R.C.P. 68?

STANDARD OF REVIEW

[¶ 3] We have stated our standard for the review of administrative agency action many times and need not repeat it at length here. See Dale v. S & S Builders, LLC, 2008 WY 84, ¶¶ 8–27, 188 P.3d 554, 557–62 (Wyo.2008). For present purposes, we will simply state that our review is guided by Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 16–3–114(c) (LexisNexis 2009), and that our focus in the instant case is upon the questions of whether the Board acted “not in accordance with law,” or “in excess of statutory jurisdiction, authority or limitations or lacking statutory right.”

FACTS

[¶ 4] The background facts of this matter are set out in detail in Voss v. Albany County Commissioners, 2003 WY 94, 74 P.3d 714 (Wyo.2003) ( Voss I ), so they will be stated here in a more abbreviated fashion.