Goodman v. Sharp
[…] Perpetual Sec., Inc. v. Tang, 290 F.3d 132, 137 (2d Cir. 2002) (quoting Greenberg v. Bear, Stearns & Co., 220 F.3d 22, 25 (2d Cir. 2000)). In this case, Plaintiff purports to state claims under two federal statutes - 47 U.S.C. § 230(c)(1) and 26 U.S.C. § 501(c)(6).

1. 47 U.S.C. § 230(c)(1)

Plaintiff asserts that the Court has subject matter jurisdiction over Plaintiff's abuse of process claim, a state-law tort, pursuant to 47 U.S.C. § 230(c)(1), which is part of the

5

Communications Decency Act (“CDA”).[7] Plaintiff argues that, under the CDA, “[n]o provider or user of an interactive computer service shall be treated as the publisher or speaker of any information provided by another information content provider.” 47 U.S.C. § 230(c)(1); see also Am. Compl. ¶ 20. At its core, “[Section] 230 bars ‘lawsuits seeking to hold a service provider liable for its exercise of a publisher's traditional editorial functions - such as deciding whether to publish, withdraw, postpone or alter content.'” Fed.