Goodrich v. Dep't of Justice, 2020-2224
[…] Amber-Messick v. United States, 483 F.3d 1316, 1321 (Fed. Cir. 2007); see Li v. Dep't of Just., 947 F.3d 804, 807 (Fed. Cir. 2020). In this case, we review the BJA's determination that Ms. Goodrich is not eligible as a payee under either § 10281(a)(4)(A) or § 10281(a)(4)(B). We agree with the BJA that Ms. Goodrich's claim does not meet the requirements of either prong.
First, the BJA correctly applied the statute and implementing regulation in determining that Ms. Goodrich does not qualify as a payee under § 10281(a)(4)(A). To qualify under this prong, a payee must be "designated by the public safety officer to receive benefits under this subsection in the most recently executed designation of beneficiary . . . on file." § 10281(a)(4)(A) (emphasis added). This language is clear that a qualifying designation under this prong must encompass PSOB benefits—the benefits that arise "under this subsection." Here, it is undisputed that Mr.