Gorbatov v. Tsirelman
[…] "An attorney's conduct or inaction is the proximate cause of a plaintiff's damages if ‘but for’ the attorney's negligence the plaintiff would have succeeded on the merits of the underlying action, or would not have sustained actual and ascertainable damages" ( id. at 50, 19 N.Y.S.3d 488, 41 N.E.3d 353 [internal quotation marks and citation omitted]; see Dombrowski v. Bulson, 19 N.Y.3d 347, 350, 948 N.Y.S.2d 208, 971 N.E.2d 338 ; AmBase Corp. v. Davis Polk & Wardwell, 8 N.Y.3d 428, 434, 834 N.Y.S.2d 705, 866 N.E.2d 1033 ). Under Judiciary Law § 487, an attorney who "[i]s guilty of any deceit or collusion, or consents to any deceit or collusion, with intent to deceive the court or any party; or ... [w]ilfully delays his client's suit with a view to his own gain; or, wilfully receives any money or allowance for or on account of any money which he has not laid out, or becomes answerable for, [i]s guilty of a misdemeanor, and [is liable for] treble damages, to be...

To continue reading

Request your trial
46 cases
  • Joseph v. Fensterman
    • United States
    • New York Supreme Court — Appellate Division
    • April 13, 2022