Gordian Med., Inc. v. Sebelius, No. CV 10-3933 CAS (FFMx)
[…] This cases arises under Part B, which is a voluntary program subsidized by enrollee premiums and appropriated monies. Id. §§ 1395j, 1395o, 1395r, 1395t. Part B provides reimbursement for covered "medical and other health services," which include physician services and some durable medical equipment ("DME"), prosthetics, orthotics, and supplies (collectively, "DMEPOS"). Id. §§ 1395k(a)(1), 1395m(j)(5), 1395x(s)(1), (2)(A), (6), (8), & (9). As pertinent here, certain surgical dressings are among the medical supplies that potentially qualify for Part B coverage. Id. §§ 1395m(j)(5)(D), 1395x(s)(5); 42 C.F.R. § 410.36(a)(1).

2. The statute bars payment for all items and services that "are not reasonable and necessary for the diagnosis or treatment of illness or injury or to improve the functioning of a malformed body member." 42 U.S.C. § 1395y(a)(1)(A) The Secretary has broad authority to explicate the "not reasonable and necessary" coverage exclusion and other coverage provisions in case-specific adjudications or through generally applicable rules that may be established by notice and comment rulemaking or in less