Gordon v. Kleinman
[…] “In determining whether to dismiss a complaint for lack of standing, we must confine our review to the four corners of the complaint, draw all inferences in favor of the pleader, and accept all well-pled allegations in the complaint as true.” Wheeler v. Powers, 972 So.2d 285, 288 (Fla. 5th DCA 2008) (quoting Payne v. City of Miami, 927 So.2d 904, 906 (Fla. 3d DCA 2005)).

The Florida Probate Code provides that a proceeding to revoke probate of a will may be commenced by [a]ny interested person, including a beneficiary under a prior will, unless barred under s. 733.212 or s. 733.2123 ... before final discharge of the personal representative.” § 733.109(1), Fla. Stat. (2009). In section 731.201(23), Florida Statutes (2009), “interested person” is defined as “any person who may reasonably be expected to be affected by the outcome of the particular proceeding involved.”

“A petition for revocation of probate shall state the interest of the petitioner in the estate and the...

To continue reading

Request your trial
7 cases
  • Nat'l Collegiate Student Loan Trust 2006-4 v. Meyer
    • United States
    • Florida District Court of Appeals
    • 1 d5 Março d5 2019