Gore v. Wochner, 38754
[…] We need not resolve this.

As a general rule judicial review of administrative decisions is limited to matters that arose before the administrative agency and "deals only with questions of law that appear on the face of the record," thus precluding consideration of evidence other than that before the agency. State ex rel. Weinhardt v. Ladue Professional Building, Inc., 395 S.W.2d 316(6-9) (Mo.App.1965).

To have the circuit court review the Nangle motion, plaintiffs rely on a statutory exception to the face-of-the-record rule. They cite § 536.140(4), RSMo. 1969, declaring (with our emphasis): "The Court may in any case hear and consider evidence of alleged irregularities in procedure or of unfairness by the agency, not shown in the record." The word "may" indicates hearing further evidence in the circuit court is discretionary, and that evidence is limited to "irregularities in procedure." It does not warrant a hearing de novo. State v. Randall, 275 S.W.2d 758(3, 4) (Mo.App.1955).