Goshen v. Mutual Life Insurance Company of New York
[…] However, the Court specifically stated that "[t]he propriety of the class certification [in Goshen] is not before us on this appeal" (id. at 341, n 8).

At issue in the first of these consolidated appeals is the narrow question of whether the claim brought by Paul Goshen, a Florida resident who bought his policy in Florida (from a Florida based insurance agent) was properly severed and dismissed after the case was remanded, on the ground that non-New York consumers who entered into transactions outside the State cannot bring actions pursuant to General Business Law § 349 (h). As to this issue, we affirm the motion court's determination that Mr. Goshen has failed to state a cause of action under General Business Law § 349, the New York Consumer Protection Act.

General Business Law § 349 (a) prohibits "[d]eceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any business, trade or commerce or in the furnishing of any service in this state," and under section 349 (h) a private right of action may be brought by "any person who has been injured by reason of any violation of this section" (emphases supplied).