Gotkin v. Allstate Ins. Co.
[…] The plaintiff maintained that the February 2005 letter did not satisfy the notice requirements of Insurance Law § 3425(d)(1) because it only addressed the change to the underlying policy limits in the “third page buried in the declaration[s].” Even assuming that this letter constituted notice of the policy change, the plaintiff maintained that it did not satisfy statutory requirements because it did not set forth an explanation for the policy change as required by Insurance Law § 3425(d)(1). The plaintiff further alleged that Allstate violated Insurance Law § 3425(d)(3), which requires an insurer to notify an

35 N.Y.S.3d 226

insured of its intention to “substitute at the annual renewal date another approved policy form,” and to provide the insured with a “full and clear comparison of the differences between the policy form as last issued and the substitute policy form.”

In support of his motion, the plaintiff submitted, inter alia, interrogatory responses from an Allstate employee.