Gottlieb v. Merrigan
[…] In July 2014, we reversed and remitted the matter to Supreme Court because plaintiff demonstrated, for purposes of obtaining further discovery, that additional facts establishing personal jurisdiction may exist ( id. at 1056–1057, 990 N.Y.S.2d 109 ). Following discovery and the filing of a note of issue, defendants moved for summary judgment dismissing the complaint for lack of personal jurisdiction. Supreme Court granted the motion, and plaintiff appeals. We affirm.

Pursuant to CPLR 302(a)(1), "a court may exercise personal jurisdiction over any non-domiciliary ... who in person or through an agent ... transacts any business within the state or contracts anywhere to supply ... services in the state." A plaintiff bears the ultimate burden of proof as the party seeking to assert personal jurisdiction (see Urfirer v. SB Bldrs., LLC, 95 A.D.3d 1616, 1618, 946 N.Y.S.2d 266 [2012] ; Andrew Greenberg, Inc. v.