Gottstein v. Lister
[…] We conclude that the seventh amendment did not fail of lawful adoption for want of proper entries on the senate and house journals.

Did the seventh amendment to the Constitution fail of legal adoption because of its proposal and submission to the people as one amendment? It is so contended by counsel for appellants. Section 1, art. 23, of the Constitution reads in part as follows:

"Any amendment or amendments to this Constitution may be proposed: * * * Provided, that if more than one amendment be submitted, they shall be submitted in such a manner that the people may vote for or against such [each] amendment separately. * * * "
The seventh amendment purports to amend directly only section 1 of article 2 of the Constitution, the whole of which prior to the amendment read as follows: