Grado v. State
[…] Both parties concede the error. As noted by the court of appeals, the trial court's judgment (which the court of appeals reformed) reflects a conviction under Health and Safety Code § 481.115. But that section defines the degree of felony and punishment range for the possession of Penalty Group 1 substances and establishes a minimum period of confinement of ten years.1 Grado was convicted of possessing amphetamines, a Penalty Group 2 substance,2 the punishment range of which is controlled by § 481.116(a).3 The possession of 400 grams or more of a Penalty Group 2 substance carries a punishment range of lifetime confinement “or for a term of not more than 99 years or less than 5 years.”4