Estate of Magnin v. Comm. Of Internal Rev.
[…] Id. at 1863-64. The Estate appealed.

Analysis
A. Interpretation of Section 2036(a)

Section 2036(a) addresses the proper calculation of a decedent's gross estate if the decedent had transferred property into a trust, under which the decedent retained a life estate. The section provides that generally, the IRS will include the value of the transferred property in the decedent's gross estate. The section, however, excepts from this general rule bona fide transfers that were made for full consideration. Section 2036(a) states, in pertinent part:

The value of the gross estate shall include the value of all property to the extent of any interest therein of which the decedent has at any time made a transfer (except in case of a bona fide sale for an adequate and full consideration in money or money's worth), by trust or otherwise, under which he has retained for his life . . . (1) the possession or enjoyment of, or (2) the right to the income from, the property . . . .

The parties dispute the proper interpretation of the parenthetical "adequate and full consideration" exception.