Graef v. Cont'l Indem. Co.
[…] Mulder v. Acme-Cleveland Corp., 95 Wis. 2d 173, 180, 290 N.W.2d 276 (1980) ; see Jenkins v. Sabourin, 104 Wis. 2d 309, 322, 311 N.W.2d 600 (1981) (describing the worker's compensation provisions as "the result of decades of debate prior to [their] passage" and a representation of the "delicate balancing of the interests represented in our industrial society").

¶11 Today, worker's compensation benefits are primarily governed by Wisconsin Stat. ch. 102, the Act, which is administered by DWD. See Wis. Stat. § 102.14(1) ; Mireles v. LIRC, 2000 WI 96, ¶6, 237 Wis. 2d 69, 613 N.W.2d 875. Wisconsin Stat. § 102.03 sets forth the basic requirements for a compensable injury under the Act. Section 102.03(1) provides a list of conditions that impose liability under the Act against an "employer, any other employee of the same employer and the worker's compensation insurance carrier." § 102.03(2). Generally, an employer and an employer's insurance carrier's obligations to pay worker's compensation accrue under the Act when all of the following conditions are present:

• the employee sustains an injury;