Graef v. Cont'l Indem. Co.
[…] Jenkins, 104 Wis. 2d at 316, 311 N.W.2d 600. In other words, employers and worker's compensation insurance carriers have a duty to pay for a subsequent injury that naturally flows from a covered workplace injury, including any injury caused or worsened by the treatment, or lack of treatment, of the original work-related injury.

¶13 Pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 102.03(2), when the conditions of liability in § 102.03(1) are satisfied, the Act provides the exclusive remedy: "Where such conditions exist the right to the recovery of compensation under this chapter shall be the exclusive remedy against the employer, any other employee of the same employer and the worker's compensation insurance carrier."9 We have referred to this exclusive-remedy provision as "an integral feature of the compromise between the interest of...

To continue reading

Request your trial
2 cases
  • De Ruiz v. Conagra Foods Packaged Foods, LLC
    • United States