Graham v. Cmty. Mgmt. Corp., Record No. 161066.
[…] Virginia procedural statutes confirm that the Rules of Court are the statutorily specified mechanisms to govern pleading obligations in Virginia courts. See Code § 8.01–271 ("pleadings shall be in accordance with Rules of the Supreme Court"). Specifically, a defendant's pleading of claims against the plaintiff "shall be governed by the Rules of the Supreme Court of Virginia." Code § 8.01–272. Whether claims for recovery of fees are viewed as ancillary to other contract claims, or as a freestanding right, or functionally a "counterclaim," Code § 8.01–281 broadly states that a defendant's claims (whether for indemnity or based on contract, express or implied) "may be based on future potential liability, and it shall be no defense thereto that the party asserting such claim [or] counterclaim ... has made no payment ... arising out of the transaction or occurrence." Thus...

To continue reading

Request your trial
3 cases
  • Kerns v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
    • United States
    • Virginia Supreme Court
    • September 27, 2018
    ...v. Virginia Health Servs., Inc., 292 Va. 309, 314, 787 S.E.2d 855 (2016) (emphases in original); see also Graham v.