Kerns v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] Thorsen v. Richmond SPCA , 292 Va. 257, 277, 786 S.E.2d 453 (2016) (citing Van Dam v. Gay , 280 Va. 457, 460, 699 S.E.2d 480 (2010) ). Because there are no facts in dispute, we decide this appeal entirely on governing principles of law.

The limitation period in a pure statute of limitations, unlike that in a statute of repose, see, e.g. , Commonwealth v. Owens-Corning Fiberglas Corp. , 238 Va. 595, 598-99, 385 S.E.2d 865 (1989), begins to run on the date of accrual.7 That date depends upon two different things: the type of claim asserted and the nature of the accrual. Code § 8.01-230 provides:

In every action for which a limitation period is prescribed, the right of action shall be deemed to accrue and the prescribed limitation period shall begin to run from the date the injury is sustained in the case of injury to the person or damage to property, when the breach of contract occurs in actions ex contractu and not when the resulting damage is discovered, except where the relief sought is solely equitable or where otherwise provided under § 8.01-233, subsection C of § 8.01-245, §§ 8.01-249, 8.01-250 or other statute.

Under this statute, a right of action on a tort claim involving personal injury or property damage accrues on "the date the injury is sustained."