PartiesIn re GRAND JURY SUBPOENA SERVED ON John DOE. John DOE, a Grand Jury Witness, Appellant, v. UNITED STATES of America, Appellee. ocket 89-6171.
[…] Acknowledging that he was not bound by Levine, Judge Wexler noted that Judge Nickerson's reasoning was "both compelling and correct." Judge Wexler added: "Thus, even if [appellant] had standing to challenge the wiretap, this Court would deny his motion for the reasons discussed in Judge Nickerson's opinion." There was no need for an in camera review.

B. Federal Crimes as "Other" Offenses Under 18 U.S.C. Sec.

2517(5)

Appellant next argues that Judge Rohl's amendment of the initial order to allow surveillance for evidence of federal tax offenses was invalid under 18 U.S.C. Sec. 2517(5). That section states:

When an investigative or law enforcement officer, while engaged in intercepting wire, oral, or electronic communications in the manner authorized herein, intercepts wire, oral, or electronic communications relating to offenses other than those specified in the order of authorization or approval, the contents thereof, and evidence derived therefrom

may be disclosed under oath at official proceedings if "authorized or approved by a judge of competent jurisdiction."