Grand Lodge of International Ass'n of Machinists v. King
[…] The guarantees of sections 101(a) (1) and (2) were adopted to strengthen internal union democracy.13 To exclude officer-members from their coverage would deny protection to those best equipped to keep union government vigorously and effectively democratic. We therefore conclude that sections 101(a) (1) and (2) apply to officer-members such as plaintiffs.14

Section 102 (73 Stat. 523, 29 U.S. C.A. § 412) provides that "any person whose rights secured by the provisions of this title have been infringed by any violation of this title may bring a civil action in a district court of the United States for such relief (including injunctions) as may be appropriate." We think it follows that plaintiffs' complaint for reinstatement and damages was sufficient to withstand dismissal for failure to state a claim upon which relief could be granted.15