Grand Lodge of International Ass'n of Machinists v. King
[…] Section 102 (73 Stat. 523, 29 U.S. C.A. § 412) provides that "any person whose rights secured by the provisions of this title have been infringed by any violation of this title may bring a civil action in a district court of the United States for such relief (including injunctions) as may be appropriate." We think it follows that plaintiffs' complaint for reinstatement and damages was sufficient to withstand dismissal for failure to state a claim upon which relief could be granted.15

In any event, section 609 (73 Stat. 541, 29 U.S.C.A. § 529) "makes doubly secure the protection of the members in the exercise of their rights"16 by making it unlawful for a union "to fine, suspend, expel, or otherwise discipline any of its members for exercising any right to which he is entitled under the provisions of this Act," and by providing explicitly that an action may be brought under section 102 to enforce the specific prohibitions of section 609.17