Grange Mut. Cas. Co. v. Woodard
[…] James Nicholas Sadd, Richard English Dolder, Jr., Slappey & Sadd, LLC, 352 Sandy Springs Circle, Atlanta, Georgia 30328-3836, for Appellee.
Darrell Wayne Hinson, Swope, Rodante P.A., 160 Clairemont Avenue, Suite 200, Decatur, Georgia 30030, for Amicus Appellee.
This appeal in a personal injury case arising from an automobile accident is before this Court on certified questions from the United States Court of Appeals for the Eleventh Circuit. At issue is the proper interpretation of OCGA § 9-11-67.1, which governs the formation of settlement agreements pursuant to a pre-suit "offer to settle a tort claim for personal injury, bodily injury, or death arising from the use of a motor vehicle and prepared by or with the assistance of an attorney on behalf of a claimant or claimants" (a "Pre-Suit Offer"). OCGA § 9-11-67.1(a). We conclude that OCGA § 9-11-67.1 does not prohibit a claimant from conditioning acceptance of a Pre-Suit Offer upon the performance of some act, including a timely payment.