Graoch Associates #73 Limited Partnership v. Lakeview Estates Lake Association, Inc., No. 2003-CA-001495-MR (KY 12/10/2004)
[…] The trial court reasoned that the Association "has the discretion to use annual or special assessments or some combination thereof to make the desired capital improvements under the Covenants." The trial court further reasoned that it lacked the authority to review the propriety of the Association's decision to levy an annual assessment against its members for the purpose of funding capital improvements.8 In closing, the trial court concluded that Graoch's arguments concerning the Association's voting scheme were foreclosed by KRS 273.201, which provides, in relevant part, that "[t]he right of the members [of a non-profit non-stock corporation], or any class or classes of members, to vote may be limited, enlarged or denied to the extent specified in the articles of incorporation or the bylaws." On July 24, 2003, the trial court entered a final judgment against Graoch for the amount of the annual assessment it owed for 2001 and 2002, plus late fees and interest. This appeal followed.

Graoch essentially raises two issues on appeal.