Graves v. AMERICAN ACCEPTANCE MORTG. CORP.
[…] Smith v. Globe Life Ins. Co., 460 Mich. 446, 454-455, 597 N.W.2d 28 (1999). In this case, the material facts appear uncontested. Accordingly, we must determine as a matter of law whether plaintiff's lien on Diaz' interest in the land contract has priority over defendants' mortgage interest.

III

A holder of an interest in real estate who first records his interest generally has priority over subsequent purchasers. See M.C.L. § 565.29, which provides in relevant part as follows:

Every conveyance5 of real estate within the state hereafter made, which shall not be recorded as provided in this chapter, shall be void as against any subsequent purchaser in good faith and for a valuable consideration, of the same real estate or any portion thereof, whose conveyance shall be first duly recorded.

See also M.C.L. § 565.25(4) (providing that "[a]ll subsequent owners or encumbrances shall take subject to the perfected liens, rights, or interests").