Graves v. Wachovia Bank, N.A.
[…] This section provides that a bank customer is precluded from suing the bank on forged checks if the customer fails to exercise ordinary care in reviewing any statements and notifying the bank of any forgeries within 30 days after the first forged item appeared on a monthly statement. 1975 Ala.Code § 7-4-406(d)(2). There is an exception to this preclusion, however, which provides that a customer may bring a claim, within 180 days, if she establishes that the "bank failed to exercise ordinary care in paying the [forged check] and that failure contributed to loss." 1975 Ala.Code § 7-4-406(e).

Section 7-4-406 is not the only applicable provision here. Section 7-4-103(a) provides that,

"The effect of the provisions of this article may be varied by agreement, but the parties to the agreement cannot disclaim a bank's responsibility for its lack of good faith or failure to exercise ordinary care.... However, parties may determine by agreement the standards by which the bank's responsibility is to be measured if those standards are not manifestly unreasonable."

1975 Ala.Code § 7-4-103(a). And § 7-1-302(b) speaks more directly to the modification of time frames. It states, "Whenever this title requires an action to be taken within a reasonable time, a time that is not manifestly unreasonable may be fixed by agreement." 1975 Ala.Code § 7-1-302(b).