Graves v. Wachovia Bank, N.A.
[…] Section 7-4-406 is not the only applicable provision here. Section 7-4-103(a) provides that,

"The effect of the provisions of this article may be varied by agreement, but the parties to the agreement cannot disclaim a bank's responsibility for its lack of good faith or failure to exercise ordinary care.... However, parties may determine by agreement the standards by which the bank's responsibility is to be measured if those standards are not manifestly unreasonable."

1975 Ala.Code § 7-4-103(a). And § 7-1-302(b) speaks more directly to the modification of time frames. It states, "Whenever this title requires an action to be taken within a reasonable time, a time that is not manifestly unreasonable may be fixed by agreement." 1975 Ala.Code § 7-1-302(b).