Gray v. Major Rent-A-Car, Inc.
[…] Section 627.7263 mandates that the insurance policy providing coverage for the lessor of a motor vehicle is primary unless otherwise stated in bold type on the face of the rental or lease agreement. Maryland Casualty Company v. Reliance Insurance Company, 478 So.2d 1068 (Fla.1985); International Bankers Insurance Company v. Snappy Car Rental, 553 So.2d 740 (Fla. 5th DCA 1989). The purpose of this statute is to protect unwary lessees of motor vehicles from the responsibility of providing insurance unless their liability was conspicuously designated in "bold type" under the requirements of section 627.7263. Sentry Indemnity Company v. Hartford Accident and Insurance Company, 425 So.2d 652 (Fla. 5th DCA 1983).

The rental agreement here provides as follows:

"READ The valid and collectible liability insurance, comprehensive, collision and or personal injury protection insurance providing coverage for the lessor of a motor vehicle for rent or lease shall be primary unless otherwise stated in bold type on the face of the rental or lease agreement. Such insurance shall be primary for the limits of liability and personal injury protection coverage as required by ss. 324.021(7) and 627.763. FLORIDA STATUTES (1976); AS AMENDED C/S SB 1181, 925, 792 EFFECTIVE JULY 1, 1977."