Grayson v. Town of Huntington
[…] The Appellate Division remitted the declaratory judgment action to this Court for a decision on the motions presented by the parties. (see, Matter of Strathmore Hills Civic Assn. v. Town of Huntington, 146 A.D.2d 783, 537 N.Y.S.2d 264).

LAW AND ANALYSIS

Initially, the defendants contend that the reclassification of the property from parkland to another use did not require the approval of the State Legislature. In support of this premise, the defendants rely upon Public Housing Law Section 124, which states:

"124. Grant or lease of property by a government to or for an authority.

In connection with projects located within its territorial boundaries, a government may, notwithstanding any other provisions of law, upon such terms, with or without consideration, as it may deem advisable, grant, convey or lease any of its property, whether held in a proprietary or governmental capacity, to an authority or government, including real property already devoted to a public use, provided that the government making the grant or lease determines that the premises are no longer required for the public use to which the property is devoted and that it is to the interest of the government to grant or lease the property to the authority for the purposes of this chapter. Notwithstanding any general, special or local law and any limitation or prohibition which may be contained therein against the power of alienation, any grant, sale, conveyance or lease may be made by a government to In opposition, the plaintiff argues that Public Housing Law Section 124 is inapplicable to the circumstances at issue herein because:

                an authority or government in connection with a project, without appraisal, public notice, advertisement or public bidding.   The finding of the government having jurisdiction that the property is no longer required for the public purpose for which it is devoted and that it is to the best interest of the government involved to grant or lease the property, shall be conclusive."
                

(1) Parklands are excluded from the ambit of the statute;

(2) Conveyance of the property was not made directly to the HOUSING AUTHORITY, but rather to a "turnkey" developer; and

(3) The character of the property is not that to which the statute is directed.