Greater N.Y. Taxi Ass'n v.
[…] This language could hardly be stronger or more expansive; the TLC's assigned mission is to establish public transportation policy

to develop and improve New York City taxi service.

One element of that broad mission is contained in the Charter's directive that the TLC establish rates and standards for service, insurance, minimum coverage, driver safety, equipment safety and design, noise and air pollution control, and for the licensing of vehicles, drivers, owners and operators engaged in such services ( see New York City Charter § 2303). Notably, the provisions directing the setting of standards and specifications are merely a part of the overall directives of the Charter. The Charter specifies a limit to the TLC's authority in only one respect: “Additional taxicab licenses may be issued from time to time only upon the enactment of a local law providing therefor” ( see New York City Charter § 2303[b][4] ).

Since its inception, the TLC has performed its prescribed duties without further legislative direction, with one exception.