Greco v. Nat'l Football League
[…] Under Texas law, a litigant can recover attorneys' fees "only if specifically provided for by statute or contract." Epps v. Fowler, 351 S.W.3d 862, 865 (Tex.2011) (citing Intercontinental Grp. P'ship v. KB Home Lone Start L.P., 295 S.W.3d 650, 653 (Tex.2009) ). Here, the Super Bowl ticket contract involved did not contain an attorneys' fees provision, so Plaintiffs must seek attorneys' fees under § 38.001 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code. See Def. Ex. 1 (Super Bowl XLV Ticket); Dkt. No. 1 ¶ 11 (Pls. Third Amended Class Action Complaint).

Section 38.001 states "[a] person may recover reasonable attorneys' fees from an individual or corporation, in addition to the amount of a valid claim and costs if the claim is for ... an oral or written contract." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code § 38.001(8) (emphasis added). In other words, in a suit for breach of contract, a "person" may only recover attorneys' fees from "an individual or corporation." Id.