Green Plains Obion LLC v. Obion Grain Co. Inc
[…] Rule 72(a) states that a district judge "must consider timely objections and modify or set aside any part of the order that is clearly erroneous or is contrary to law." GPO objects to the Magistrate Judge's Order arguing that the Magistrate erred by concluding that Obion did not waive its right to service by removing the case to federal court.

The Court is not persuaded that the Magistrate Judge erred by failing to analyze GPO's motion for entry of default under Nebraska law. In support of its argument, GPO cites 28 U.S.C. § 1448 which states that where a defendant has not been served prior to removal, "such process or service may be completed or new process issued in the same manner as in cases originally filed in such district court." GPO also cites Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 4(h)(1)(A)1, which, referring to Rule 4(e)(1), provides that unless federal law states otherwise, a corporation, partnership or association may be served by following state law for serving a summons in an action brought in the state where the