Green v. Com., Record No. 012418.
[…] Both the Commonwealth and Green contend that the Court of Appeals has jurisdiction over Green's appeal. They rely primarily on Code § 19.2-306 and our decision in Southerly, arguing that since the circuit court retained jurisdiction under Code § 19.2-306 to revoke the suspension of a portion of Green's sentence, Green properly appealed to the Court of Appeals from the revocation of his suspended sentence. We agree with this argument.
In Southerly, we considered Code § 17.1-406(A), the statute governing the Court of Appeals' appellate jurisdiction in criminal cases. We examined the provision in Code § 17.1-406(A) that "[a]ny aggrieved party may present a petition for appeal to the Court of Appeals from ... any final conviction in a circuit court of ... a crime." We explained that this statutory language limits the Court of Appeals' appellate criminal jurisdiction "to appeals from final criminal convictions and from action on motions filed and disposed of while the trial court retains jurisdiction over the case."