Green v. Kentucky Higher Educ. Assistance Auth.
[…] (1) the amount deducted for any pay period may not exceed 10 percent of disposable pay, except that a greater percentage may be deducted with the written consent of the individual involved.

20 U.S.C. § 1095a(a)(1).

Disposable pay is defined at 20 U.S.C. § 1095a(d) as "that part of the compensation of any individual from an employer remaining after the deduction of any amounts required by law to be withheld."

Title 20, U.S.C § 1095a contains numerous procedural requirements, including that the debtor be given notice of the garnishment, an opportunity to inspect records related to the debt, to enter a repayment agreement, and to request a hearing on the existence of or the amount of the debt.