U.S. v. George
[…] Reid, 2000 WL 264334 (E.D.N.Y. January 21, 2000) (ILG), reconsid. denied, United States v. Reid, 2000 WL 1843291 (E.D.N.Y. Oct. 31, 2000);1 Green v. Kentucky Higher Education Assistance Authority, 78 F.Supp.2d 1259, 1264-65 (S.D.Ala.1999).

Further, even if the FDCPA were applied here, contrary to plaintiff's position, a 25% garnishment of disposable income (as opposed to any lesser amount) is not mandatory, and the court may properly consider the circumstances of this individual garnishee. Under the FDCPA, 28 U.S.C.A. § 3205(a) states that "[a] court may issue a writ of garnishment against property (including nonexempt disposable earnings) in which the debtor has a substantial nonexempt interest" (emphasis added). Nothing in that language mandates a garnishment of a particular amount.