U.S. v. George
[…] Further, even if the FDCPA were applied here, contrary to plaintiff's position, a 25% garnishment of disposable income (as opposed to any lesser amount) is not mandatory, and the court may properly consider the circumstances of this individual garnishee. Under the FDCPA, 28 U.S.C.A. § 3205(a) states that "[a] court may issue a writ of garnishment against property (including nonexempt disposable earnings) in which the debtor has a substantial nonexempt interest" (emphasis added). Nothing in that language mandates a garnishment of a particular amount.

Moreover, 28 U.S.C. § 3002(9) defines "nonexempt disposable earnings" under the FDCPA as "25 percent of disposable earnings, subject to section 303 of the Consumer Credit Protection Act."2 Section 303 of the Consumer Protection Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1673(a), which 3002(9) explicitly references, in turn provides in relevant part:

(a) Maximum allowable garnishment