U.S. v. George
[…] In light of this definition, I further recommend that defendant's "disposable pay" subject to garnishment be determined based on her current pay, minus deductions required by law, without any alteration in defendant's current exemptions.

I also recommend that the amount of the judgment be amended. In its initial application for a default judgment, the United States sought and received a statutory surcharge of 10% on the entire debt pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 3011, to cover attorney's fees, calculated as of the date of that judgment. However, that statute provides in pertinent part that:

(a) In an action or proceeding under Subchapter B or C, and subject to subsection (b), the United States is entitled to recover a surcharge of 10 percent of the amount of the debt in connection with the recovery of the debt, to cover the cost of processing and the handling of litigation and enforcement under this chapter of the claim for such debt.

Under the plain language of § 3011, the government is not entitled to the surcharge as of the date of judgment.