U.S. v. George
[…] Under the FDCPA, 28 U.S.C.A. § 3205(a) states that "[a] court may issue a writ of garnishment against property (including nonexempt disposable earnings) in which the debtor has a substantial nonexempt interest" (emphasis added). Nothing in that language mandates a garnishment of a particular amount.

Moreover, 28 U.S.C. § 3002(9) defines "nonexempt disposable earnings" under the FDCPA as "25 percent of disposable earnings, subject to section 303 of the Consumer Credit Protection Act."2 Section 303 of the Consumer Protection Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1673(a), which 3002(9) explicitly references, in turn provides in relevant part:

(a) Maximum allowable garnishment

Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section and in section 1675 of this title, the maximum part of the aggregate disposable earnings of an individual for any workweek which is subjected to garnishment may not exceed

(1) 25 per centum of his disposable earnings for that week.

Thus, nothing in the FDCPA states that 25% of nonexempt disposable income is the mandatory amount of any federal garnishment under the FDCPA; rather, all the pertinent statutory language indicates that 25% is a maximum figure. Common sense dictates the same result. Cf. United States v.