Green v. State
[…] Jones v. State, 565 S.W.2d 934 (Tex.Cr.App.1978). Since the appellants were arrested without a warrant, the officers' entry into the appellants' motel room can only be justified by the authority to arrest without a warrant under V.A.C.C.P., Articles 14.01 and 14.04 or if the entry was made with the appellants' consent.

With respect to the authority to arrest without a warrant, we note that Article 14.01, supra, provides in relevant part that "A peace officer may arrest an offender without a warrant for any offense committed in his presence or within his view." Article 14.04, supra, allows a peace officer to make a warrantless arrest when he has reasonably trustworthy information from a third person that...

To continue reading

Request your trial
26 cases
  • Meeks v. State
    • United States
    • Texas Court of Criminal Appeals
    • 26 Junio 1985