Green v. State
[…] Kirsch v. State, 357 S.W.3d 645, 652 (Tex.Crim.App.2012). In Kirsch, the Court noted that while the definition given to the jury was neutral and legally accurate, because the term “operate” is a common word that has not acquired a technical meaning it was to be interpreted by the jury according to its common usage and instructing the jury to apply a particular definition was improper. Id. at 650–52; Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 311.011 (stating general rule that statutorily undefined term is to be construed according to its common usage, but that words and phrases that have “acquired a technical or particular meaning, whether by legislative definition or otherwise, shall be construed accordingly”). The Court explained that while a particular definition of a statutorily undefined term may be used by an appellate court in conducting a sufficiency review, submitting the definition as an instruction to the jury may constitute an improper comment on the weight of the evidence.