Green v. State
[…] Green also argues that his murder conviction cannot be sustained because Chatfield was not credible when he testified that he saw Green and Wilson shoot at Finney and was able to identify the particular caliber of guns that each used. Noting that police found $878.37 in Finney’s pockets, Green contends Chatfield’s story is "inconceivable" because Wilson and Green would not have killed Finney to rob him without having taken the money.

OCGA § 16-8-41 (a) provides that "[a] person commits the offense of armed robbery when, with intent to commit theft, he or she takes property of another from the person or the immediate presence of another by use of an offensive weapon, or any replica, article, or device having the appearance of such weapon." The offense of criminal attempt is committed when the defendant, with the intent to commit a specific crime, commits a substantial step toward its commission. See OCGA § 16-4-1. The element of use of an offensive weapon does not require proof that the defendant pointed the weapon at the victim.