Green v. Superior Court In and For Cochise County, 15979-SA
[…] Therefore, time petitioner spent in the lawful pursuit of activities he was expressly authorized to conduct outside the jail (to which he was required to return at a specified time each day) was part of the "period actually spent in confinement" for purposes of A.R.S. § 13-901(F).

This interpretation of the statute is consistent with both the language used in this statute and general legislative intent expressed in analogous statutes. For instance, A.R.S. § 13-903(C) provides:

The running of the period of probation shall cease during the unauthorized absence of the defendant from the jurisdiction or...

To continue reading

Request your trial
24 cases
  • Dream Palace v. County of Maricopa
    • United States
    • U.S. Court of Appeals — Ninth Circuit
    • 27 de setembro de 2004