Green v. United States
[…] No. 920-72 to robbery; and in Crim. No. 924-72 to attempted robbery. On November 16, 1972, Hopkins was sentenced to an effective term of five to fifteen years on these three counts.

2 Green's motion in the District Court was styled a "Motion for Modification or a Reduction of Sentence. Pursuant to Rule 35, Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure, and Title 18, Section 4082, U.S.C." Hopkins' motion was styled a "Motion for Reduction in Sentence (Work Release Rehabilitation Program) Under Title 18, Section 4082, U.S.C."

5 18 U.S.C. § 4082(c) provides in its entirety as follows:

The Attorney General may extend the limits of the place of confinement of a prisoner as to whom there is reasonable cause to believe he will honor his trust, by authorizing him, under prescribed conditions, to—

(1) visit a specifically designated place or places for a period not to exceed thirty days and return to the same or another institution or facility. An extension of limits may be granted only to permit a visit to a dying relative, attendance at the funeral of a relative, the obtaining of medical services not otherwise available, the contacting of...

To continue reading

Request your trial
9 cases
  • Milhouse v. Levi
    • United States
    • U.S. Court of Appeals — District of Columbia Circuit
    • December 13, 1976
    ...District of Columbia correctional facilities has heretofore been implicitly acknowledged by this Circuit.