Greenburger v. Leary
[…] (See e.g. Empire State Inc. v. Graceline Handbags Inc., 192 Misc. 679, 80 N.Y.S.2d 266 (Mun.Ct. NY 1948); Leonis v. Ambrosin 188 Misc. 820, 69 N.Y.S.2d 403 (Sup.Ct.App.T. 1st Dept. March 13, 1947); Greenberg v. Karnetsky, 188 Misc. 674, 71 N.Y.S.2d 535 (Sup.Ct.App.T. 2d Dept., 1947).) The current codification of the statute, RPAPL § 711 subd. 1 provides, in pertinent part:

A special proceeding may be maintained under this article upon the following grounds:

1. The tenant continues in possession of any portion of the premises after the expiration of his term without the permission of the landlord * * *. Acceptance of rent after commencement of the special proceeding upon this ground, shall not terminate such proceeding nor affect any award of possession to the landlord or the new lessee, as the case may be.

Thus, the petitioner here could have accepted tenant's rent tenders...

To continue reading

Request your trial
3 cases
  • Goldman v. McCord
    • United States
    • New York City Court
    • August 15, 1983
    ...as a result of that action.