Greenfield v. Cheek
[…] 4. The sale in good faith and not for the purpose of avoiding the provisions of this chapter of securities by the bona fide owner of such securities, other than an issuer or underwriter, in an isolated transaction, in which the securities are sold either directly or through a dealer as agent for the owner but where the sales are not made in the course of repeated or successive transactions of similar character by the owner and are not made, directly or indirectly, for the benefit of the issuer or an underwriter of the securities.

15 U.S.C. § 77d (§ 4 of the 1933 Act) provides:

The provisions of section 77e of this title shall not apply to

(1) transactions by any person other than an issuer, underwriter, or dealer.

The trial court's determination that "the sale was an isolated one made by a non-issuer, non-broker and non-underwriter in good faith and not for the purpose of avoiding the registration requirement," brings the transaction within the above exemption and is supported by the findings.