Greenfield v. Cheek
[…] It is clear that no recovery is available under common-law fraud. Arizona case law requires proof of nine elements for actionable fraud. Nielson v. Flashberg, 101 Ariz. 335, 419 P.2d 514 (1966). According to the findings of fact, four of the elements are missing, namely: knowledge of the falsity, intent to deceive, reliance, and resulting damages.

We turn therefore to Counts I and III. 1 The trial court ruled correctly that the stock transaction was exempt from Arizona and federal registration statutes. 2 A.R.S. § 44-1844 provides:

The provisions of §§ 44-1841 and 44-1842 shall not apply to any of the following classes of transactions:

4. The sale in good faith and not for the purpose of avoiding the provisions of this chapter of securities by the bona fide owner of such securities, other than an issuer or underwriter, in an isolated transaction, in which the securities are sold either directly or through a dealer as agent for the owner but where the sales are not made in the course of repeated or successive transactions of similar character by the owner and are not made, directly or indirectly, for the benefit of the issuer or an underwriter of the securities.

15 U.S.C. § 77d (§ 4 of the 1933 Act) provides:

The provisions of section 77e of this title shall not apply to

(1) transactions by any person other than an issuer, underwriter, or dealer.