Greengo v. Public Employees Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] To the extent the policy provides otherwise, Greengo argues that the provision is void under the UIM statute and as a matter of public policy.

The UIM statute permits the inclusion of anti-stacking provisions in an insurance contract. RCW 48.22.030(5) & (6). The external anti-stacking provision authorizes the limitation in UIM coverage to the higher applicable limits of all coverages when "other similar insurance" is available under other policies. RCW 48.22.030(6). The internal anti-stacking provision authorizes insurers to define the liability limits within their own policy as the maximum limit of liability for damages "resulting from any one accident, regardless of the number of covered persons, claims made, or vehicles or premiums shown on the policy, or premiums paid, or vehicles involved in an accident." RCW 48.22.030(5).

Courts have repeatedly upheld the anti-stacking provisions. Doyle v. State Farm Ins. Co., 61 Wash.App. 640, 642, 811 P.2d 968, review denied, 118 Wash.2d 1005, 822 P.2d 288 (1991); Federated American Ins. Co. v.