Greening Donald Co., Ltd. v. Oklahoma Wire Rope Products, Inc., 67039
[…] The United States Supreme Court has recognized that exemptions from attachment and garnishment are purely questions of state law. Huron Holding Corp. v. Lincoln Mine Operating Co., 312 U.S. 183, 61 S.Ct. 513, 517, 85 L.Ed. 725 (1941). That rule has never been changed.

There can be no question that under 60 O.S.1981 § 327 et seq., an IRA may be created which is exempt from the claims of creditors. The IRA must, however, conform to certain requirements in order to be so protected. The pertinent portions of Title 60 state:

RETIREMENT, PENSION OR PROFIT SHARING PLAN

§ 326. Perpetuities and restraints on alienation

"No retirement, pension or profit sharing plan, qualified for tax exemption purposes under present or future Acts of Congress, or any trusts, insurance and annuity contracts constituting a part thereof, shall be construed as violating the rule or law against perpetuities, or any rule or law against restraints on alienation;....

§ 327. Provisions against alienation or encumbrance