Greening Donald Co., Ltd. v. Oklahoma Wire Rope Products, Inc., 67039
[…] § 327. Provisions against alienation or encumbrance

"Any such plan, trust or contract may provide against the alienation or encumbrance of the interest of any person therein and further provide that NO INTEREST THEREIN SHALL BE SUBJECT TO the GARNISHMENT, attachment, execution or the claims of creditors of the persons having an interest therein.

§ 328. Power to alienate or encumber--Exemption from process and claims

"Any person having an interest in any such plan, trust or contract, containing the provisions [in § 327], or provisions of substantially the same force and effect, shall have no right to alienate or encumber such right or interest in any manner contrary thereto, AND THE INTEREST of any such person in any plan, trust or contract, or in any property or any right subject to any such plan, trust or contract, SHALL BE EXEMPT FROM GARNISHMENT, attachment, execution of the claims of creditors." (emphasis added).

Plainly, any IRA or similar plan which conforms to the statutes is protected from the claims of creditors. The narrow question to be answered in this case becomes whether or not the IRA at issue does comport with the statutory requirements.

II.