Greening Donald Co., Ltd. v. Oklahoma Wire Rope Products, Inc., 67039
[…] The IRA must, however, conform to certain requirements in order to be so protected. The pertinent portions of Title 60 state:

RETIREMENT, PENSION OR PROFIT SHARING PLAN

§ 326. Perpetuities and restraints on alienation

"No retirement, pension or profit sharing plan, qualified for tax exemption purposes under present or future Acts of Congress, or any trusts, insurance and annuity contracts constituting a part thereof, shall be construed as violating the rule or law against perpetuities, or any rule or law against restraints on alienation;....

§ 327. Provisions against alienation or encumbrance

"Any such plan, trust or contract may provide against the alienation or encumbrance of the interest of any person therein and further provide that NO INTEREST THEREIN SHALL BE SUBJECT TO the GARNISHMENT, attachment, execution or the claims of creditors of the persons having an interest therein.

§ 328. Power to alienate or encumber--Exemption from process and claims