Greenroots, Inc. v. Energy Facilities Siting Bd.
[…] The board also complied with the statutory and regulatory requirements regarding public participation and environmental justice. Finally, the board's determination that Eversource reasonably addressed risks from future sea level rise, considering the forty-year design life of the substation equipment, is supported by substantial evidence. Accordingly, we affirm the board's order.2

1. Background. a. Board's approval process. Board approval is required before a utility can construct a new facility. G. L. c. 164, § 69J. The board reviews "the need for, cost of, and environmental impacts" of such facilities in order "to provide a reliable energy supply for the commonwealth with a minimum impact on the environment at the lowest possible cost." G. L. c. 164, § 69H.

As part of the approval procedures, anyone "substantially and specifically affected by the proceeding" may intervene as a party. 980 Code Mass. Regs. § 1.05(1) (2010). In addition, the board must provide opportunities for public involvement. G. L. c. 164, § 69J ("a public hearing shall be held in each locality in which a facility would be located"). Public comment hearings are held "in one or more of the affected cities or towns ... as soon as practicable after the commencement of a proceeding." 980 Code Mass. Regs. § 1.04(5) (2010). The board must also comply with environmental justice requirements.