Greenview Trading Co., Inc. v. Hershman & Leicher, P.C.
[…] APS Food Systems, Inc. v. Ward Foods, Inc., 70 A.D.2d 483, 488, 421 N.Y.S.2d 223.

Turning to the central issue presented on this appeal, which is whether the State courts have concurrent jurisdiction with Federal courts to adjudicate private civil actions for treble damages under 18 USC § 1964(c), that section provides:

Any person injured in his business or property by reason of a violation of section 1962 of this chapter may sue therefor in any appropriate United States district court and shall recover threefold the damages he sustains and the cost of the suit, including a reasonable attorney's fee.