Greenville Pub. Sch. Dist. v. Thomas
[…] II. Whether the chancellor erred by determining that $200 was a sufficient bond amount in this appeal.

STANDARD OF REVIEW

¶6. This Court employs a de novo standard of review for questions of law, jurisdictional questions and issues of statutory interpretation. Aladdin Constr. Co. v. John Hancock Life Ins. Co., 914 So.2d 169, 174 (Miss. 2005); Finn v. State, 978 So.2d 1270, 1272 (Miss. 2008).

DISCUSSION

I. Whether the chancellor erred in his interpretation of the statutory requirements for the cost of a judicial appeal under Section 37-9-113.

¶7. Section 37-9-111(4) states that "[t]he board shall cause to be made stenographic notes of the proceedings. In the event of a judicial appeal of the board's decision, the entire expense of the transcript and notes shall be assessed as court costs." Miss. Code Ann. § 37-9-111(4) (Rev. 2019).

¶8. Section 37-9-113 allows an employee aggrieved by a final decision of a school board to appeal the decision of the board. It states in relevant part that