Greenwood v. State
[…] See Dittoe v. State, 935 S.W.2d 164, 167 (Tex.App.--Eastland 1996, no pet.). Article 42.03, section 2(a) governs good time credit in "all criminal cases," but former section 15(h) specifically governs credit for time served in probation revocation proceedings in state jail felony cases. Thus, these two provisions are in conflict. See id. at 166-67.

Because these two statutes are in conflict, we must look to the Code Construction Act for guidance. See id. at 167. Section 311.026 of the Government Code provides:

(a) If a general provision conflicts with a special or local provision, the provisions shall be construed, if possible, so that effect is given to both.

(b) If the conflict between the general provision and the special or local provision is irreconcilable, the special or local provision prevails as an exception to the general provision, unless the general provision is the later enactment and the manifest intent is that the general provision prevail.

TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 311.026 (Vernon 1988). Based on section 311.026, we agree with the Dittoe court that former section 15(h), the specific statute, controls over article 42.03, section 2(a), the more general statute. See id.; Dittoe, 935 S.W.2d at 167.