Greer v. Abraham
[…] See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code §§ 27.001

–.011. The TCPA provides an expedited procedure for the early dismissal of groundless legal actions that impinge on First Amendment rights. Id .

§ 27.003. The Act imposes the initial burden on the movant, in this case Greer, to establish by a preponderance of the evidence “that the legal action is based on, relates to, or is in response to the party's exercise of: (1) the right of free speech; (2) the right to petition; or (3) the right of association.” Id . § 27.005(b). The Act then shifts the burden to the nonmovant, in this case Abraham, stating that the court may not dismiss “if the party bringing the legal action establishes by clear and specific evidence a prima facie case for each essential element of the claim in question.” Id . § 27.005(c).

Abraham does not dispute that his pleadings implicated the TCPA or that his burden under the Act was to establish a prima facie case for each element of his defamation claim. He also did not dispute, at least in the trial court, that he was a public official.