Greg Fisher, Ltd. v. Samples
[…] The appellate division modified slightly and affirmed the ALJ's decision. The superior court reversed the appellate division on the ground that the Board had failed to apply the estoppel provisions of OCGA § 34-9-124(b).

In determining whether Fisher and its insurer were barred from asserting any defenses against the workers' compensation claim of Samples, we must examine the provisions of OCGA § 34-9-124(b) in light of OCGA §§ 34-9-2.2 and 34-9-8. OCGA § 34-9-8(a) provides:

A principal, intermediate, or subcontractor shall be liable for compensation to any employee injured while in the employ of any of his subcontractors engaged upon the subject matter of the contract to the same extent as the immediate employer.

(Emphasis supplied.) OCGA § 34-9-8(c) provides:

Every claim for compensation under this Code section shall be in the first instance presented to and instituted against the immediate employer, but such proceedings shall not constitute a waiver of the employee's right to recover compensation under this chapter from the principal or intermediate contractor. If such immediate employer is not subject to this chapter by reason of having less than the required number of employees as prescribed in subsection (a) of Code Section 34-9-2 and Code Section 34-9-124 does not apply, then such claim may be directly presented to and instituted against the intermediate or principal contractor.

(Emphasis supplied.) OCGA § 34-9-124(b) provides: