Gregg v. Barnes, A91A1744
[…] 1. Considering the first three enumerations together, we determine whether the court erred in not dismissing the divorce complaint or entering judgment upon it when no marriage was found; whether Barnes had standing in that proceeding to contest custody of the child; and whether the court had jurisdiction of the child and the issue of its custody.

OCGA § 19-7-23(1) defines a "child born out of wedlock" as one "whose parents are not married when that child is born or who do not subsequently intermarry." At the time of the child's birth, there was no ceremonial marriage existing between Barnes and Gregg nor had any court recognized the existence of a common law marriage.