Gregg v. Barnes, A91A1744
[…] Under OCGA § 19-7-22, the mother is entitled to notice of the petition to legitimate and may voice objection. In re Application of Ashmore, 163 Ga.App. 194(1), 293 S.E.2d 457 (1982); In re Pickett, 131 Ga.App. 159, 161, 205 S.E.2d 522 (1974). Here, the mother had notice and had additionally consented to try "all issues between the parties," which included competing claims for custody of the child. Since no objection to the legitimation appears of record, we must assume that the evidence supported the amendment and the judgment of legitimation was authorized. OCGA § 19-11-15(a) & (b); Hopkins v. Hopkins, 168 Ga.App. 144, 308 S.E.2d 426 (1983).

Pending the legitimation, the provisions of OCGA § 19-7-25 controlled as far as the issue of legal custody of the child as follows: "Only the mother of a child born out of wedlock is entitled to [her] custody, unless the father legitimates him as provided in OCGA § 19-7-22. Otherwise, the mother may exercise all parental power over the child."

While, prior to the judgment of legitimation, Barnes had no standing to raise any issue as to custody of the child, Hall v.