Gregg v. Barnes, A91A1744
[…] Blasingame v. Blasingame, 249 Ga. 791, 792, 294 S.E.2d 519 (1982); Webb v. State Auto., etc., Ins. Co., 198 Ga.App. 609, 610, 402 S.E.2d 352 (1991).

Following the court's determination that no common law marriage existed, there was pending Barnes's prayer for custody of the child included in the complaint, Gregg's counterclaim, setting out her claim that the child was illegitimate and custody of the child was hers alone, and the Petition to Legitimate filed by Barnes.

Under OCGA § 19-7-22, "[a] father of a child born out of wedlock may render the same legitimate by petitioning the superior court of the county of his residence, [or] the county of residence of the child." Therefore, there was jurisdiction for purposes of considering the legitimation. Under OCGA § 19-7-22, the mother is entitled to notice of the petition to legitimate and may voice objection.