Gregg v. Com., 831738
[…] The Commonwealth opposed Gregg's request.

After a hearing, the trial court ruled against Gregg and dismissed the petition. The court decided that the former charge "is not a proper charge to be expunged...." We conclude the trial court was correct.

"The purpose for which a statute is enacted is of primary importance in its interpretation or construction." Norfolk So. Ry. Co. v. Lassiter, 193 Va. 360, 364, 68 S.E.2d 641, 643 (1952). The several statutes dealing with expungement of criminal records are codified in Chapter 23.1 of Title 19.2. The first statute of the chapter, Code § 19.2-392.1, contains the following statement of policy:

"The General Assembly finds that arrest records can be a hindrance to an innocent citizen's ability to obtain employment, an education and to obtain credit. This chapter is intended to protect the innocent persons who are arrested from unwarranted damage which may occur as a result of being arrested."

Gregg argues that because the charge against him was "dismissed" under the first offender statute, he qualifies as one who was "otherwise dismissed" under subparagraph (A)(2) of the expungement statute.